COMING SOON AROMATHERAPY & INFUSED SHEA BUTTER CREAMS
Origins of Shea Butter date back to Cleopatra in Egypt.
Shea Butter was stored in large clay jars and used cosmetically way back when.
Shea Butter (Karité), comes from the Shea Nut Tree (butyrospermum parkii) which grows in the western region of Africa.
Villagers separate the nut from the fallen fruit, then boil and let the butter float to the surface, which is preserved to give us the beautiful golden butter.
It is known as “women’s gold” in Africa because it is a valuable source of income for the women in Ghana.
It has had amazing cosmetic and therapeutic skin care uses for thousands of years.
It was a very popular item of trade in the Middle Ages throughout West Africa and into the coastal regions.
It was also traded heavily as an oil in European markets.
It’s various uses began to diversify into things like soap and nasal decongestant.
Shea Butter can be used for all forms of massage as it creates a frictionless and yet pliable surface allowing for the smoothest and most therapeutic deep tissue work.
It is an excellent base for the addition of essential oils.
It is a key ingredient in the most reputable French beauty products and soaps, now gaining recognition in the United States.
It’s unsaponifiable nature does rob the skin of its natural oils and can actually help stimulate collagen production.
It can be very effective in helping to alleviate wrinkles, scars and burns.
Shea Butter can be used to moisturize a dry scalp and stimulate hair growth.
Has been studied as a topical anti-inflammatory.
Contains stigmasterol which is the sterol known as "the anti-stiffness factor" making it helpful in cases of rheumatism.
It has been studied as a nasal decongestant by applying it to the inside of the nostrils.
Contains chemical constituents that help to heal bruising and soreness.
Contains a high content of cinnamic acid creating a mild natural sunscreen (SPF-6) and can be used alone to prevent burning.
Cookies analyze website traffic & optimize your experience.